Astra Film Festival – Selecția oficială

Astra Film Festival anunță Selecția oficială a ediției 2015, care se va desfășura la Sibiu, între 5 și 11 octombrie.

Programul complet al proiecțiilor și evenimentelor va fi publicat pe site în curând.

 

ASTRA FILM FESTIVAL SIBIU 5-11 OCTOBER 2015 – OFFICIAL SELECTION & PROGRAMME 

 

INTERNATIONAL (competitive)

(SE)CECHANOK, Maziyar Moshtagh Gohari, 72′, Iran

DREAMS OF A CLOWN, Dieter Auner, 84′, Ireland

I AM THE PEOPLE, Anna Roussillon, 111′, France

LEFT ON PURPOSE, Justin Schein, 84′, USA

LIFE SENTENCES, Nurit Kedar, Yaron Shani, 85′, Israel

THE LOOK OF SILENCE, Joshua Oppenheimer, 103′, USA

ONCE UPON A TIME, Kazim Oz, 81′, Turkey

SURIRE, Bettina Perut, Iván Osnovikoff, 80′, Germany, Chile

WITH OR WITHOUT YOU, Hyuckjee Park, 52′, Germany, South Korea

THE WOLFPACK, Crystal Moselle, 84′, USA

 

CENTRAL & EASTERN EUROPE (competitive)

ABSENT, Matthew Mishory, 70′, Romania, Switzerland, USA

ALWAYS TOGETHER, Eva Tomanová, 75′, Czech Republic

DEAR UNCLE VLADIMIR, Maria Pavlova, 104′, Russia

THE ÉRPATAK MODEL, Benny Brunner, 76′, Netherlands

GOD’S WILL, Beata Bubenec, 55′, Russia

HAPPILY EVER AFTER, Tatjana Bozic, 83′, Croatia, Netherlands

THE LONG WAY HOME , Boriana Puncheva, 70′, Bulgaria, Italy

MY HOME, Jiri Stejskal, 84′, Czech Republic

NAKED ISLAND, Tiha K. Gudac, 75′, Croatia

TOTO AND HIS SISTERS, Alexander Nanau, 93′, Romania

 

ROMANIA (competitive)

THE ALPHABET OF FEAR, John Albert Jansen, 55′, Netherlands

CALUŞARII FROM BARLA, Adriana Oprea, 58′, Romania

CHUCK NORRIS VS COMMUNISM, Ilinca Calugareanu, 82′, Germany, Romania, UK

CICI, Yann Bétant, 65, Switzerland

END OF SUMMER, Alina Manolache, 25′, Romania

THE NETWORK, Claudiu Mitcu, 63′, Romania

OUTSIDE, Andrei Schwartz, 86′, Germany

PLAY, NO MATTER WHAT!, Kim van Haaster, 54′, Netherlands

REHEARSALS, Ana-Maria Vijdea, 59′, Portugal, Romania

REQUIEM 4 EPHEMERIS, Gheorghe Sfaiter, 65′, Romania

ROMANIA, AS SEEN BY NORMAN MANEA, GABRIELA ADAMESTEANU, MIRCEA CARTARESCU, FLORIN

LAZARESCU, Alexandru Solomon, 52′, Romania

SPARTACUS & CASSANDRA, Ioanis Nuguet, 81′, France

YOUTUBE BAZAAR, Dan Chisu, 98′, Romania

 

STUDENT (competitive)

A NORMAL LIFE, Qiang Wang, 83′, China

ABOUT LOVE: IRA, Ziamtsova Lubov, 28′, Belarus

ALWAYS IN MOTION, Stefan Postl, 34′, Austria

BACK TO THE ROOTS, Andrei Stefan Rautu, 37′, Portugal

THE BITTER APPLE FROM THE TREE, Hana Kim, 30′, Germany

THE FAREWELL, Alejandro Alonso, 25′, Cuba

FELLOW TRAVELERS, Linas Mikuta, 17′, Lithuania

FUTURE OF CLAY, Clément Schneider, 80′, France

THE GOOD DAY, Clara Kleininger, 31′, Romania, UK

MAYBE DARKNESS, Juliette Joffé, 26′, France

NAPPS -MEMOIRE OF AN INVISIBLE MAN, Tami Liberman, 30′, Germany

SUPER UNIT, Teresa Czepiec, 20′, Poland

SWAMP DIALOGUES, Ildiko Zonga Plajas, 53′, Netherlands

WHEN MOUNTAINS AND ANIMALS WILL SPEAK, Mara Trifu, 18′, Romania, UK

WORKING IS GROWING, Léa Klaue, 32′, Norway

 

LIFE UNDER COMMUNISM (keynote)

1989, Erzsebet Racz, Anders Østergaard, 97′, Denmark

DOCUMENTING THE CEAUSESCU YEARS: Documentary films, footage and photos by Ioan Agapi, Slavomir Popovici, Andrei Pandele

 

UNDER HEIGHT LIMITS (focus)

FOR EVER LITTLE, Barbara Den Uyl, 64′, Netherlands

LITTLE PEOPLE BIG DREAMS, CK Mak, 89′, Singapore

THE SEVEN DWARFS OF AUSCHWITZ, Ursula Macfarlane, 46′, UK

 

NEOREALISM AND NEW REALISMS (carte blanche Doclisboa)

A retrospective presented by Cíntia Gil

 

BEHIND THE SCENES

MOARTEA DOMNULUI LAZARESCU, UN MAKING OF, Andreea Paduraru, 93′, Romania

 

THE POLITICS OF COMMUNICATION (open discussion)

CARTOONISTS: FOOTSOLDIERS OF DEMOCRACY?, Stephanie Valloatto, 106′, France

 

ARISTOTELES WORKSHOP 10. (best of selection)

BRICK IN THE WALL, Gregorz Brzozowski, 22′, (2013)

DAY BAR AND OTHER STORIES, Corina Radu, 56′, (2007)

THE BED IS BROKEN, Raluca Gorgos, 22′, (2012)

THE DOGE’S PALACE, Julia Groszek, 28′, (2012)

DON’T GET ME WRONG, Adina Pintilie, 52′, (2006)

THE FLYING SHEPHERD, Catalin Musat, 28′, (2008)

INTERSECTION, Dmytro Suholytkyj Sobchuk, 25′, (2014)

JAPANESE QUINCE TREE, Mara Trifu, 21′, (2012)

MOHAMED TOMESCU, Olesya Bortnyak, 22′, (2014)

QUEST, Ionut Piturescu, 32′, (2010)

REBEL, REBEL, Mihai Bauman, Alex Belc, Ilinca Micu, 17′, (2009)

 

MADE IN ROMANIA (showcase)

A TRANSYLVANIAN TALE, Ioana Joca, 24′, Spain, Romania

BONDOC, Mihai Mincan, Mihai Voinea, Cristian Delcea, 80′, Romania

BORICA, Lorincz Lorand-Sandor, 15′, Romania

BRUDINA – THE FLOATING BRIDGE, Dragos-Mihai Hanciu, 17′, Romania

CLAY WATCHING, Hadrian Gavrilutiu, 23′, Romania

DABIJA BROTHERS, Catalin Draghici, 62′, Romania

FREEDOM IN CHILDSHOES, Joachim Stall, 50′, Germany

OUR 1/4 LIFE CRISIS, Sonia Suvagau, 81′, Canada

ROMANIAN, Artur Boruzs, 24′, Romania

SCHWEIGHOFER EFFECT, Alexandru Iacob, Razvan Leucea, 22′, Romania

STORIES OF ROMANIANS IN CHINA, Zhi Wang, 43′, China

STORM IS COMING, Daniel Nicolae Djamo, 28′, Romania

THE SZEKLER HIGHWAYMEN, Attila Zsigmond, 52′, Romania

TATAL MEU, LUCIAN BLAGA, Iulian Ghervas, Adina Popescu, 67′, Romania

TRANSYLVANIAN (LOVE)STORIES, Anna Kós, 37′, Romania

VIFLAIM. THESE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, Bjorn Reinhardt, 50′, Germany

WHEN I TALKED WITH THE ONE GOD, Bálint Zágoni, 24′, Romania

 

SOCIAL SCIENCE AND DOCUMENTARY FILM UNIVERSITY PROGRAMMES IN ROMANIA (open session)

Presentations by SNSPA (The National School of Administration and Political Science) Bucharest, Babe.-Bolyai University Cluj-Napoca, Lucian Blaga University Sibiu.

About the Author

SibiuOnline.com
De 16 ani servicii IT de calitate pentru Sibieni!